Privacy and Cookie Policy

Data Protection

1.1 Consistent with the guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office ‘Data controllers and data processors: what the difference is and what the governance implications are’, Hindleys Limited is the Data Controller of the Personal Data which Hindleys Limited processes under or in connection with this Agreement. The parties acknowledge and agree that the Customer is the Data Controller in respect of the Personal Data which the Customer Processes under or in connection with this Agreement. Where either party Processes Personal Data under or in connection with this Agreement, both parties must comply with the Data Protection Legislation.

1.2 Where the Customer supplies Personal Data to Hindleys Limited so Hindleys Limited can provide Services to the Customer, and Hindleys Limited processes that Personal Data in the course of providing Services to the Customer, the Customer and Hindleys Limited will comply with their respective obligations imposed by the Data Protection Legislation. Further information about how Hindleys Limited uses Personal Data is set out in Hindleys Limited Privacy Policy.

1.3 Hindleys Limited will only use the Personal Data of Recipients and Customers as provided by the Customer to Hindleys Limited: (i) to enable Hindleys Limited to provide the Services; and (ii) in the manner described in the Privacy Policy. If there is any conflict between any provisions in the Agreement and the Privacy Policy regarding what Hindleys Limited does with Personal Data then the terms of the Agreement shall prevail.

1.4 Subject to Clause 1.3, Hindleys Limited will only disclose the Personal Data obtained in the course of providing the Services to third parties where it is necessary to do so in order to provide the Services and Hindleys Limited will ensure that any such third parties are similarly restricted in their use of the Personal Data.

1.5 The Customer will inform any Recipient using the Services that their Personal Data will be used in the way described in Clauses 1.3 and 1.4.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address, mailing address or phone number.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

; To personalise your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

; To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

; To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

; To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

; To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc you can unsubscribe at any time 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials etc.) will not be kept on file.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping basket.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

On-line Privacy Policy Only

This on-line privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected off-line.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.hindleys.com/terms-conditions

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.